Bingham v. Department of Public Works
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 803, 925 A.2d 292.
In the present case, the plaintiffs brought their appeal from the commissioner's declaratory ruling pursuant to the UAPA, more particularly § 4-183. "It is well established that the right to appeal an administrative action is created only by statute and a party must exercise that right in accordance with the statute in order for the court to have jurisdiction." New England Rehabilitation Hospital of Hartford, Inc. v. Commission on Hospitals & Health Care, 226 Conn. 105, 120, 627 A.2d 1257 (1993). Section 4-183(a) explicitly provides that "[a] person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court as provided in this section." (Emphasis added.) Therefore, (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) New England Rehabilitation Hospital of Hartford, Inc. v. Commission on Hospitals & Health Care, supra, at 120-21, 627 A.2d 1257.