Bingham v. Department of Public Works
[…] Washington, 260 Conn. 506, 556, 800 A.2d 1102 (2002). The protection act provides broad standing rights to raise environmental concerns, however, in only two distinct ways. First, General Statutes § 22a-16 authorizes any person or other entity to institute an independent action for declaratory and equitable relief "for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction. . . ." Second, General Statutes § 22a-19(a) provides in relevant part that any person or other entity may intervene "[i]n any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law . . . on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state."