Bingham v. Department of Public Works
[…] (protection act), which demonstrates that the legislature intended a party to an adverse declaratory ruling to be aggrieved for purposes of an appeal under the UAPA if that party is raising environmental concerns. We disagree.
Manchester Environmental Coalition v. Stockton, 184 Conn. 51, 55-56, 441 A.2d 68 (1981), overruled in part on other grounds by Waterbury v. Washington, 260 Conn. 506, 556, 800 A.2d 1102 (2002). The protection act provides broad standing rights to raise environmental concerns, however, in only two distinct ways. First, General Statutes § 22a-16 authorizes any person or other entity to institute an independent action for declaratory and equitable relief "for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction. . . ." Second, General Statutes § 22a-19(a) provides in relevant part that any person or other entity may intervene "[i]n any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law . . . on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the