Bingham v. Idaho Dept. of Transp.
[…] The court found that I.C. § 6-904(1) shielded the Department from liability for each of these three claims. R., Vol. 2, 69-70. For reasons which we will set out, the court's analysis of I.C. § 6-904(1) was incorrect, and the grant to the Department of summary judgment dismissing these claims is reversed.

The Transportation Department is immune from any theory of liability that stems from the design or plan for State Highway 39, but only if that plan or design conformed to then existent design standards and the plan had been approved in advance of construction. I.C. § 6-904(8) specifies that any governmental entity shall not be liable for any claim which "[a]rises out of a plan or design for construction or improvement to the highways ... or other public property where such plan or design is prepared in substantial conformance with engineering or design standards, approved in advance of the construction...." (Emphasis added.)

The district court did not reach any determination as to whether the plan or design for State Highway 39 had in fact been "prepared in substantial conformance" with then existent design standards, or whether the plan and design had been "approved in advance."