Birchwood Manor, Inc. v. Com'r of Revenue
[…] Petitioners assert that although the drugs at issue in this case could be purchased by the public over the counter, federal and state Medicaid and Medicare regulations require that nursing home residents receive drugs only pursuant to a written prescription. However, this issue, as it relates to the sales tax, was decided by a panel of this Court in CompuPharm, supra.

A

The Michigan Constitution exempts "prescription drugs for human use" from sales and use tax. Const. 1963, art. 9, § 8. This provision provides, "No sales tax or use tax shall be charged or collected from and after January 1, 1975 on the sale or use of prescription drugs for human use...." Id. However, the Constitution does not define "prescription drugs for human use."

M.C.L. § 205.94d exempts prescription drugs from use tax. The statute defines "prescription drug for human use" as follows: