Birchwood Manor, Inc. v. COMM'R OF REVENUE, Docket No. 236646
[…] Id.

B. Syntex and CompuPharm

"The precise question petitioners request be decided is whether nonlegend drugs dispensed to nursing home residents by licensed pharmacists pursuant to physicians' written prescriptions are exempt from use tax." Birchwood, supra at 803, 673 N.W.2d 438. In CompuPharm, this Court ruled that such drugs are not exempt from sales tax because they are not "prescription drugs" under Michigan law. We hold that, in so ruling, the CompuPharm panel misinterpreted and misapplied Michigan law.

Article 9, § 8 of the Michigan Constitution provides that "[n]o sales tax or use tax shall be charged or collected from and after January 1, 1975 on the sale or use of prescription drugs for human use...." As noted in Birchwood, "the Constitution does not define `prescription drugs for human use.'" Birchwood, supra at 803, 673 N.W.2d 438. The Use Tax Act, MCL 205.94d(2), also exempts "prescription drugs for human use" and offers the following definition: