Bird v. Willis
[…] We granted certiorari.

I. Liquor License Protestants Are Not Statutorily Entitled To An Individual Proceeding

The ABLE Commission has adopted the OAPA. 1 Title 75 O.S.1992 § 314(A) states that "[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided by law, the issuance or denial of a new license shall not require an individual proceeding." Section 250.3(7), amended in 1992, defines an "individual proceeding" as "the formal process employed by an agency having jurisdiction by law to resolve issues of law or fact between parties and which results in the exercise of discretion of a judicial nature." Section 318 provides that "any party aggrieved by a final agency order in an individual proceeding is entitled to certain, speedy, adequate and complete judicial review...." Thus, according to the statutes a final order of the ABLE Commission can be reviewed in court only when there was an individual proceeding resulting in a final order by which a party was aggrieved.