Birdo v. DeBose
[…] Burnice Birdo, a prison inmate, brought a pro se action in forma pauperis against prison guards Hubert DeBose and Thomas Carl and against Mary Furry and Jerry Bradley, emergency medical technicians working for the prison. Before the defendants were served with process, the court dismissed the cause as being frivolous. See id. Birdo complains that the court abused its discretion when it dismissed the cause before service of process and that the dismissal resulted in a violation of his constitutional rights. Because the court erroneously dismissed Birdo's assault and battery and section 1983 claims, the judgment of dismissal will be reversed. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 1983 (West 1981).

THE STATUTE

Section 13.001 provides:

(a) A court in which an affidavit of inability to pay under Rule 145, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, has been filed may dismiss the action on a finding that:

(1) the allegation of poverty in the affidavit is false; or

(2) the action is frivolous or malicious.

(b) In determining whether an action is frivolous or malicious, the court may consider whether:

(1) the action's realistic chance of ultimate success is slight;

(2) the claim has no arguable basis in law or in fact; or

(3) it is clear that the party cannot prove a set of facts in support of the claim.

(c) An action may be dismissed under Subsection (a) as frivolous or malicious either before or after service of process.

TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 13.001 (Vernon Supp.1991).

THE ALLEGATIONS OF BIRDO'S PETITION

Birdo's petition alleged three separate causes of action.