Birnbaum v. Birnbaum
[…] Addressing the Estate's first contention, we conclude, as we did in a previous appeal between these parties on precisely analogous facts (see, Matter of Birnbaum v. Birnbaum, 157 A.D.2d 177, 185-188, 555 N.Y.S.2d 982), that the valuation formula set out by the Surrogate is proper irrespective of whether the case is decided under partnership principles or principles of constructive trust. Under Partnership Law § 73, when a partner dies and the partnership is continued without settlement of accounts between the estate and the surviving partners, the estate:

"[M]ay have the value of [the decedent's] interest at the date of dissolution ascertained, and shall receive as an ordinary creditor an amount equal to the value of his interest in the dissolved partnership with interest, or, at (the estate's) option * * * in lieu of interest, the profits attributable to the use of his right in the property of the dissolved partnership." (Matter of Birnbaum v. Birnbaum, supra, at 187, 555 N.Y.S.2d 982.)