Bishop v. Hyundai Motor America
[…] Section 1794, subdivision (b)(2) states "[w]here the buyer has accepted the goods [as here], sections 2714 and 2715 of the [California Uniform] Commercial Code shall apply, and the measure of damages shall include the cost of repairs necessary to make the goods conform." California Uniform Commercial Code section 2714 states that in a "proper case" any incidental or consequential damages under the next section may also be recovered. The next section, California Uniform Commercial Code section 2715, defines consequential damages resulting from a seller's breach to include "[a]ny loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise." (Italics added.)

III

In Kwan v. Mercedes-Benz of North America, Inc.