Bittner v. Centurion of Vt., LLC
[…] Her medical malpractice claim must therefore be dismissed.

I. The "Rare Instances" Exception and Discovery

¶ 15. First, we find it clear from the language of the statute the purpose of the COM requirement, and our case law that a court cannot exempt a plaintiff from the COM requirement unless it affirmatively determines from the four corners of the initial complaint that expert testimony is unnecessary.

¶ 16. As noted above, § 1042(e) provides, "The failure to file the [COM] as required by this section shall be grounds for dismissal of the action without prejudice, except in the rare instances in which a court determines that expert testimony is not required to establish a case for medical malpractice." This language plainly requires an affirmative finding by the court.

¶ 17. Consistent with our case law and the statute's purpose, this determination must be made when the initial complaint is filed. As we explained in McClellan the COM requirement was adopted in...

To continue reading