McClellan v. Haddock
[…] Because the statute of limitations had expired, the court dismissed the complaint with prejudice and entered judgment for defendants.

¶ 10. Plaintiff subsequently moved for reconsideration, raising an additional argument. Plaintiff claimed that a certificate of merit was not required in this case because her complaint included a "survival action" for personal injuries suffered by the decedent before the statutory start date of February 1, 2013. See id. § 1042(a) (requiring simultaneous filing of certificate of merit with complaint in any medical malpractice action "to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after February 1, 2013 " (emphasis added)). The trial court denied the motion, finding that "[t]he only harm alleged in the complaint is the death," and that "there are no allegations of injury prior to that date." This appeal followed.