McClellan v. Haddock
[…] (1) described the applicable standard of care;
(2) indicated that based on reasonably available evidence, there is a reasonable likelihood that the plaintiff will be able to show that the defendant failed to meet that standard of care; and
(3) indicated that there is a reasonable likelihood that the plaintiff will be able to show that the defendant's failure to meet the standard of care caused the plaintiff's injury.

12 V.S.A. § 1042(a) (emphasis added). The statute provides further that "failure to file the certificate of merit as required by this section shall be grounds for dismissal of the action without prejudice, except in the rare instances in which a court determines that expert testimony is not required to establish a case for medical malpractice." Id. § 1042(e). There is also a savings clause in the statute for claims that may expire before acquiring the necessary expert opinion: "Upon petition to the clerk of the court where the civil action will be filed, an automatic 90–day extension of the statute of limitations shall be granted to allow the reasonable inquiry required by this section." Id. § 1042(d).

¶ 4. In their motion to dismiss, defendants asserted that plaintiff had failed to "file a certificate of merit simultaneously with the filing of the complaint," as required by § 1042(a) ; that plaintiff had not alleged that the complaint fell within the "rare" category of cases in which expert testimony is not required, under § 1042(e) ; that plaintiff could not request a "90–day extension of the statute of limitations" under § 1042(d) because the