Bizcap, Inc. v. Olive, 89-3199
[…] • May 17, 2013
    ...the words “Virgin Islands” are substituted for the words “United States” throughout the Internal Revenue Code. Bizcap, Inc. v. Olive, 892 F.2d 1163, 1165 (3d Cir.1989). Congress has crafted special rules governing the taxation of Virgin Islands residents. One of these rules states that any ......
  • Vento v. Dir. of Virgin Islands Bureau of Internal Revenue
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Third Circuit
    • April 17, 2013
    ...until Congress enacted the Naval Service Appropriations Act of 1921, currently codified at 48 U.S.C. § 1397. See Bizcap, Inc. v. Olive, 892 F.2d 1163, 1165 (3d Cir.1989) (reviewing history). That statute provides: The income-tax laws in force in the United States of America and those which ......
  • Condor Intern., Inc. v. C.I.R., s. 93-70513
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Ninth Circuit
    • October 17, 1995
    ...22, 1986. See Condor Int'l, 98 T.C. at 217 (citing Business Ventures Int'l v. Olive, 893 F.2d 641, 644 (3d Cir.1990); Bizcap v.