Bizcap, Inc. v. Olive, 89-3199
[…] Act of July 22, 1954, c. 558, § 28(a), 68 Stat. 508, codified at 48 U.S.C.A. § 1642 (West 1987) (emphasis added). In addition, Congress enacted 26 U.S.C. § 7651(5)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code which stated that "For the purposes of this title ... section 28(a) of the Revised Organic Act of the Virgin Islands shall be effective as if such section had been enacted subsequent to the enactment of this title." 26 U.S.C.A. § 7651(5)(B) (West 1967). Section 28(a), which came to be known as the "inhabitant rule," eliminated the need for an individual to file two returns.