BJ Semel Associates, Inc. v. United Fireworks Mfg. Co.
[…] Mr. Harry E. Taylor, Jr., Washington, D. C., also entered an appearance for appellants.

Mr. James vanR. Springer, Washington, D. C., with whom Mr. James C. McKay, Washington, D. C., was on the brief, for appellee.

Before FAHY, BURGER and McGOWAN, Circuit Judges.

Petition for Rehearing En Banc Denied January 19, 1966.

McGOWAN, Circuit Judge:

The appeal before us in this private civil action under the antitrust laws presents solely the question of whether the venue of the action was properly laid in the District Court. This issue turns upon the language of Section 12 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 22, which reads as follows:

"Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found."

We have concluded that, looking only to those facts as to which there is no essential dispute in the record before us, venue did exist within the meaning of the statute. Thus the order appealed from, which quashed the service of process, is reversed.

I