Black & Decker (U.S.) Inc. v. Pro-Tech Power Inc.
[…] Black & Decker made a prima facie case for the assertion of personal jurisdiction against them during pretrial proceedings, and now bears the ultimate burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that both the Virginia Long-Arm Statute and the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution would permit the exercise of jurisdiction. See Mylan Labs., Inc. v. Akzo, N.V., 2 F.3d 56, 60 (4th Cir.1993) (citing Omni Capital Int'l v. Rudolf Wolff & Co., 484 U.S. 97, 102-03, 108 S.Ct. 404, 98 L.Ed.2d 415 (1987)).

Section 8.01-328.1(A)(4) of the Virginia Code authorizes personal jurisdiction over a defendant who causes tortious injury in this state by an act or omission that took place elsewhere, if the defendant "regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered" in Virginia. See Blue Ridge Bank v. Veribanc, Inc., 755 F.2d 371, 373 (4th Cir.1985).

As the Court observed during pretrial proceedings, P & F and Nu-Way regularly solicit business in this state insofar as each of them advertises their products on World Wide Web sites.