Black v. Bureau of Parks & Lands
[…] Id. § 598-A(1), (2-A), (4)-(6). It applies to public reserved lands and prevents those lands from being reduced or substantially altered without two-thirds legislative approval. Id. §§ 598-A, 598-A(2-A)(D), 1801(8) (defining "public reserved lands"). " ‘Reduced’ means a reduction in the acreage of an individual parcel." Id. § 598(4). " ‘Substantially altered,’ in the use of designated lands, means changed so as to significantly alter physical characteristics in a way that frustrates the essential purposes for which that land is held by the State." Id. § 598(5). "The essential purposes of public reserved and nonreserved lands are the protection, management and improvement of these properties for the multiple use objectives established in section 1847." Id.