Black v. Bureau of Parks & Lands
[…] Id. §§ 598-A, 598-A(2-A)(D), 1801(8) (defining "public reserved lands"). " ‘Reduced’ means a reduction in the acreage of an individual parcel." Id. § 598(4). " ‘Substantially altered,’ in the use of designated lands, means changed so as to significantly alter physical characteristics in a way that frustrates the essential purposes for which that land is held by the State." Id. § 598(5). "The essential purposes of public reserved and nonreserved lands are the protection, management and improvement of these properties for the multiple use objectives established in section 1847." Id.

[¶7] In turn, section 1847 declares that it is in the public interest "that the public reserved lands be managed under the principles of multiple use to produce a sustained yield of products and services by the use of prudent business practices and the principles of sound planning and that the public reserved lands be managed to demonstrate exemplary land management practices, including silviculture, wildlife and recreation management practices." Id. § 1847(1).