Black v. State
[…] Appellant has not demonstrated the prejudice caused by the death of the witness; i.e., why her defense was impaired. The record also does not disclose when this particular witness died. Without these showings, it is impossible to determine whether she suffered "substantial prejudice" from the delay. Id.

Appellant asserts that the statements she made during the interrogation on March 16, 1989, were not voluntary and that, therefore, they should have been suppressed. She also cites Wyo.Stat. § 7-6-105(a) (1987) to support her argument that her statements should have been suppressed. This particular statute is part of the "Public Defender Act" and requires, "A needy person who is being interrogated by law enforcement personnel for a serious crime ... shall be informed of his right to be represented by an attorney at public expense." Because Appellant's interrogation was counter to the principles of due process, we do not address her separate statutory claim.