Black v. State, CA
[…] In concluding on this point, we note that this case is unlike that of Griffin v. State, 2 Ark.App. 145, 617 S.W.2d 21 (1981). There, the victim was released a block from her house. However, there is no indication from that opinion that the victim had been harmed in anyway, which differs quite dramatically from the facts in the case at bar.

Next, appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction for second degree battery. Appellant argues that the victim was not seriously, physically injured as set forth in Ark.Code Ann. § 5-13-202(a)(1) (Repl.1993).

Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-13-202(a)(1) provides:

A person commits battery in the second degree if:

(1) With the purpose of causing physical injury to another person, he causes serious physical injury to any person.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-1-102(19) (Repl.1993) provides: