Blackmon v. Pena, A17A1500
[…] But before the trial court ruled on Blackmon’s motion, Blackmon filed a notice of appeal on November 29, 2016. On December 1, 2016, the trial court purportedly vacated its November 4, 2016 judgment and, following a hearing, entered a new final judgment containing findings of fact and conclusions of law on December 12, 2016, nunc pro tunc to November 4, 2016.8 Blackmon did not appeal from the trial court’s December 12, 2016 order.

1. As a threshold matter, it is plain that the trial court’s November 4, 2016 judgment constitutes a "final judgment." OCGA § 5–6–34 (a) (1) ("Appeals may be taken to the ... Court of Appeals from the following judgments and rulings of the superior courts ...: [a]ll final judgments, that is to say, where the case is no longer pending in the court below...."). Moreover, "[t]he filing of a notice of appeal serves to supersede a judgment and while on appeal, the trial court is without authority to modify such judgment." Aetna Cas. & Surety Co. v. Bullington , 227 Ga. 485 (1), 181 S.E.2d 495 (1971) ; BJL Enterprises v. Level One Contact , 314 Ga.