Blackmon v. State
[…] Pamela Jo Bondi, Attorney General, Trisha Meggs Pate, Tallahassee Bureau Chief, and Jay Kubica, Assistant Attorney General, Tallahassee, FL, for Respondent.

QUINCE, J.

This case is before the Court for review of the decision of the First District Court of Appeal in Blackmon v. State, 58 So.3d 343 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011). The district court certified that its decision is in direct conflict with the decision of the Fourth District Court of Appeal in Kiss v. State, 42 So.3d 810 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010). We have jurisdiction. Seeart. V, § 3(b)(4), Fla. Const.

This case involves section 812.025, Florida Statutes (2009), which precludes the trier of fact from finding a defendant guilty of both “theft and dealing in stolen property in connection with one scheme or course of conduct.” We are asked to decide the proper remedy on appeal for dual convictions rendered contrary to section 812.025, but where the defendant had failed to raise section 812.025 at trial. We hold that the district court below properly determined that petit theft, the lesser offense, must be vacated.