Blackmon v. State
[…] Blackmon was also given a concurrent five-year sentence for the violation of probation. The prison sentence was based on a Criminal Punishment Code Scoresheet that scored petit theft as an additional offense (0.2 points). The lowest permissible prison sentence under the scoresheet was 28.35 months.

Id. at 344–45. On appeal to the First District, Blackmon, citing Kiss v. State, 42 So.3d 810 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010), contended that he was entitled to a new trial because he was convicted of both petit theft and dealing in stolen property in violation of section 812.025. Id. at 345–46.

Section 812.025 provides as follows:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a single indictment or information may, under proper circumstances, charge theft and dealing in stolen property in connection with one scheme or course of conduct in separate counts that may be consolidated for trial, but the trier of fact may return a guilty verdict on one or the other, but not both, of the counts.

§ 812.025, Fla. Stat. (2009) (emphasis added). The State conceded on appeal that the dual convictions amounted to fundamental error, but asserted that the petit theft conviction, the lesser of the two offenses, should be vacated. Blackmon, 58 So.3d at 345.