Blackshear v. Clark
[…] Restatement of Agency, 2d 359B.

In this appeal, defendant makes two contentions. The first is that when the liability of a master (Wilmington Medical Center) is derived solely from the negligence of its servant (Dr. Blackshear), the Center and the Doctor are not "joint tort-feasors" and a release of the Center also released the Doctor. The second contention is that, in any event, the release is sufficiently broad in its terms to release Dr. Blackshear.

10 Del.C. § 6301 provides:

"For the purposes of this chapter, 'joint tort-feasors' means 2 or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or some of them."

In our opinion, the language of this statute clearly covers both the Doctor and the Center in this case; Dr. Blackshear would be liable as the tort-feasor and the Center would be liable as the employer. Thus, these "2 . . . persons . . . (are) severally liable in tort for the same injury."