Blair v. City Of Charleston.(Dent
[…] Hut our Constitution of 1872 added the word "damaged" to the language of the former Constitution, so that the clause in section 9, article III, is "Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation." Under this change it is settled that, where once the grade has been actually established, and improvements on property have beam made with reference to that grade, and that grade is changed by raising or depressing it, and damage results to the property, the municipality must answer it, though