Blair v. Fullmer
[…] Furthermore, when the Twin Lakes property was annexed into the City of Moody, the city council "approved a zoning ordinance allowing the Twin Lakes roads to remain private subsequent to the annexation." Id., at 940. Thus, the Court affirmed a judgment that CRW could not connect its subdivision to the Twin Lakes roads and thereby reach a public highway.

Alabama Code 1975, § 35-2-50, provides in pertinent part:

"Any person ... desiring to subdivide his lands into lots shall cause the same to be surveyed by a competent surveyor ... and shall cause a plat or map thereof to be made."

Section 35-2-51 provides in pertinent part:

"(a) The plat or map having been completed shall be certified by the surveyor, which certificate must also be signed by the owner ... and acknowledged by such owner ... in the same manner in which deeds are required to be acknowledged.