Blair v. State, 65856
[…] See Rutledge v. State, 152 Ga.App. 755, 757, 264 S.E.2d 244, supra; Austin v. State, 160 Ga. 509(1), 128 S.E. 791. In this instance at the preliminary hearing defendant was represented by the counsel appearing in his behalf at the trial. At that time the court asked counsel if the defendant was represented by him. This counsel answered in the affirmative that the defendant was represented by both counsel, stating "I'm co-counsel on it" at which time the defendant was not present and this counsel waived his presence. We note that under OCGA §§ 9-10-155 and 17-8-24 (formerly Code § 81-1413) that the illness or absence, from providential cause, "of counsel where there is but one, or of the leading counsel where there are more than one, shall be a sufficient ground of continuance, provided that the party making the application" for a continuance will swear that he cannot go safely to trial without the services of the absent counsel, and that he expects absent counsel's services at the next term, and that the application is not made for delay only.