Blakeney v. State, 25083.
[…] 6. December 2, 1993respondent arrested on Beaufort County charge;
7. February 8-9, 1994—trial and sentence.

At the PCR hearing, the DOC representative testified the DOC gives credit for time served after arrest. Accordingly, the DOC gave respondent credit for time served from December 2, 1993.

ISSUE

Did the PCR judge err by holding respondent should be given credit for time served from September 1, 1992, the date on which the Beaufort County Sheriff's Department issued a warrant for respondent's arrest?
DISCUSSION

South Carolina Code Ann. § 24-13-40 (1989) provides:

The computation of the time served by prisoners under sentences imposed by the courts of this State shall be reckoned from the date of the imposition of sentence.... In every case in computing the time served by a prisoner, full credit against the sentence shall be given for time served prior to trial and sentencing.

(Emphasis added).

In Crooks v. State, 326 S.C. 171, 485 S.E.2d 374 (1997), the PCR applicant was released from prison on supervised furlough. On April 7, 1993, he was arrested for violation of supervised furlough and a charge of unlawful use of a telephone.