Blalock v. Southern Ins. Co.
[…] The company moved for summary judgment on the ground that Mr. Blalock had rejected uninsured motorist coverage in writing in his application for insurance. The motion was granted.

The Blalocks contend summary judgment was improper because questions of fact exist as to uninsured motorist coverage in that the application form is insufficient to inform him of the right to such coverage, its nature, and the legal consequence of rejection. Also, that the form fails "to show a clear and knowing" rejection of such coverage, and that he was unaware of his entitlement to such coverage.

OCGA § 33-7-11(a) provides that "No automobile liability policy or motor vehicle liability policy shall be issued ... unless it contains an endorsement or provisions undertaking to pay the insured all sums which he shall be legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle ... (3) The coverage required under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not be applicable where any insured named in the policy shall reject the minimum coverage in writing ..."

The application for insurance here clearly shows a written rejection of uninsured motorist coverage which complies with the statutory requirement.