Blanch v. Young
[…] Superior Court (1984) 156 Cal.App.3d 1151, 1156, 203 Cal.Rptr. 419; Blanch v. Young (1984) 152 Cal.App.3d 1016, 1019, 200 Cal.Rptr. 9; Barnett v. Delta Lines, Inc. (1982) 137 Cal.App.3d 674, 682, 187 Cal.Rptr. 219.) While the trial court did not specify p......
  • Foster v. County of San Luis Obispo
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • March 25, 1993
    ...sufficiency of the complaint, and is allowed as being in legal effect a motion for judgment on the pleadings. (Blanch v. Young (1984) 152 Cal.App.3d 1016, 1019, 200 Cal.Rptr. 9.)3 Section 815.4 provides: "A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by a tortious act or omission ......
  • Request a trial to view additional results

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT