Blanchard v. City of Springdale, Ark., Corp.
[…] The verdict was entered of record on August 23, 2018.

II. The Motion for Attorney's Fees and Costs

The Trust filed a motion for attorney's fees and costs, and this motion set off a flurry of motions and countermotions by each party. Each motion and countermotion advanced specific interpretations and constructions of the aforementioned statutes, which ultimately resulted in the trial court denying appellant's motion for attorney's fees and costs.

On August 24, 2018, the Trust filed its initial motion for attorney's fees and costs. The Trust's motion was made pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 18-15-605(b) (Repl. 2015), which provides:

In the case of application for orders of immediate possession by the corporation or water association , if the amount awarded by the jury exceeds the amount deposited by the corporation or water association in an amount which is more than twenty percent (20%) of the sum deposited, the landowner shall be entitled to recover the reasonable attorney's fees and costs.

(Emphasis added.) The Trust asserted that this statute provides for attorney's fees and costs in condemnation proceedings involving municipalities where the jury awards damages of more than 20 percent than the sum deposited. Noting that the jury's verdict exceeded the amount deposited by SWSC by more than 20 percent, the Trust requested attorney's fees of $49,832.50 and costs of $9237.00.

On August 29, 2018, SWSC filed a response to the Trust's motion for attorney's fees and costs. In its response, SWSC contended that the Trust was not entitled to attorney's fees or costs because Ark. Code Ann. § 18-15-605(b) does not apply to a taking for a sewer line. In its accompanying brief, SWSC asserted that Ark. Code Ann. § 18-15-301(a) provides the general authority of a municipal corporation to condemn private property for construction or other lawful purposes; that Ark.