Blanchard v. Department of Transp.
[…] The evidence at trial demonstrated... that the limited parking space at the Blanchard lot is appropriately allocated on the basis of need.

[¶ 13] Based on these findings the court concluded that the taking was for a public use, and entered a judgment in favor of the Department. This appeal followed.

I. PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT

[¶ 14] The Legislature has granted a general power of eminent domain to the Department pursuant to 23 M.R.S.A. § 153-B(1) (Supp.2001), which provides, in pertinent part:

The Department of Transportation, on behalf of the State may take over and hold for the State such property as it determines necessary to:
. . . .
G. Construct, improve and maintain transportation projects as directed by law and provide mitigation for existing or potential environmental effects of transportation projects.

[¶ 15] The Superior Court concluded that section 153-B(1)(G) gave the Department the authority to take Blanchard's lot.

[¶ 16] We review a trial court's construction of a statute de novo. Great Northern Paper, Inc. v.