Blankenship v. State
[…] The Sheriff testified that he contacted the victim twice and each time he responded to Armando Sanroman. The Sheriff also twice asked for Armando Sanroman at Rudolfo's place of employment and in each instance personnel brought Rudolfo Sanroman. The Chief Deputy testified that the victim told him he was Armando Sanroman on two occasions.

The trial court submitted, over appellant's objection, a charge to the jury pursuant to Art. 21.07, V.A.C.C.P., which provides that "[w]hen a person is known by two or more names, it shall be sufficient to state either name [in the indictment]."

On appeal, appellant contended that there was a fatal variance between the allegation of the victim's name in the indictment and the proof presented at trial.