Blasdell v. Linnhaven, Inc.
[…] The workers’ compensation commissioner delegated a deputy workers’ compensation commissioner with the authority to issue a final agency decision, which subsequently affirmed the prior decision.

On September 9, 2016, Heather died from an overdose of a mix of prescription medications quetiapine (Seroquel ) and zolpidem (Ambien ).1 Roger filed a claim for death benefits as Heather's surviving spouse and sought reimbursement for Heather's burial expenses, which he had paid. Linnhaven asserted that Roger was barred from receiving death benefits under Iowa Code section 85.42(1)(a ), which states: "When it is shown that at the time of the injury the surviving spouse had willfully deserted the deceased without fault of the deceased, then the surviving spouse shall not be considered as dependent in any degree."

In a deposition on April 3, 2018, Roger stated that Heather was listed as his emergency contact at work, the beneficiary of his life insurance policy, and as a driver on his car insurance for two vehicles at the time of her 2012 injury.