Blazar v. Perkins
[…] The defendants contend that § 9-20-2 is inapplicable because an admission of liability while still contesting damages is not a judgment by default or submission. Also, defendants point out, once defendants in their answer claim their right to a jury trial on all issues, a jury trial can only be waived with the consent of all parties. Therefore, defendants contend, the trial justice's refusal to allow plaintiffs to waive a jury trial and hear the issue of damages sitting without a jury was proper. We agree.

Section 9-20-2 states:

"In all cases, except where otherwise provided, if judgment be rendered on default, discontinuance, submission or motion, damages shall be assessed by the court, with the intervention of a jury unless cause be shown why there should be no intervention of a jury. The claimant in any case may waive the intervention of a jury."

The general rules of statutory construction state that the court must give the words of the statute their...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • State v. Burke
    • United States
    • Rhode Island Supreme Court
    • 17 d2 Março d2 1987