Murphy v. Murphy
[…] Rhode Island Chamber of Commerce v. Hackett, R.I., 411 A.2d 300, 303 (1980); Podborski v. Haskell Manufacturing Co., 109 R.I. 1, 8, 279 A.2d 914, 918 (1971). If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, the statute must be interpreted literally. Rhode Island Chamber of Commerce v. Hackett, and Podborski v. Haskell Manufacturing Co., both supra. The meaning expressed is conclusively presumed to be the meaning intended.

In the instant case, § 15-5-16.1 provides that in making an equitable division of property, "the court may assign to either the husband or wife a portion of the estate of the other." Where, as here, the language is unambiguous and the words are plain and clear, "[n]o interpretation is required or permitted." Statewide Multiple Listing Service, Inc. v. Norberg, 120 R.I. 937, 941, 392 A.2d 371, 373 (1978); Pacheco v. Lachapelle, 91 R.I. 359, 361-62, 163 A.2d 38, 40 (1960).