Murphy v. Murphy
[…] The language of § 15-5-16.1 clearly and unambiguously excludes only one type of property from an equitable division of property. Property acquired by gift and inheritance is not included as an exception. 1 Therefore, after considering the language of § 15-5-16.1, we determine that the Legislature mandated that only property acquired prior to a marriage is an exception to the statute and thus property acquired by gift or inheritance is clearly subject to equitable distribution.

II

The defendant further claims that even though the Legislature amended § 15-5-16.1 during the pendency of this case, the provisions should be applied retrospectively.

Section 15-5-16.1 as originally enacted provides that in making an equitable distribution of the marital property, "the court may assign to either the husband or wife a portion of the estate of the other." When it originally enacted the statute, the Legislature excluded from assignment only "property or an interest therein held in the name of one of the parties if said property was held by said party prior to the marriage * * *." Id. The court may, however, assign any income which is derived therefrom during the course of the marriage. Id.

In amending § 15-5-16.1, the Legislature further provided "[t]he court also shall not assign property or an interest therein which has been transferred to one of the parties by inheritance before, during or after, the term of marriage." Public Laws 1982, ch. 403, § 1. Additionally, it specifically added that, "[t]his act shall take effect upon passage and shall apply to all orders entered by the family court after the date of passage." (Emphasis added.) Public Laws 1982, ch. 403, § 2.