Blevins v. State
[…] This is an appeal from the judgment of the Circuit Court of Morgan County, Alabama, denying appellant's petition for a writ of habeas corpus. He was in custody of the Sheriff of Morgan County under a rendition warrant issued by Honorable George C. Wallace, Governor of Alabama, at the request of Honorable Dolph Briscoe, Governor of Texas.
The rendition warrant recites that appellant is charged by Transcript in the County of Harris in said State, with the crime of murder with malice (1) and escaped from lawful custody. The rendition warrant fails to comply with the requirements of Section 15-9-33, Code 1975. It is necessary for the issuance of a warrant in such cases that the accused is "lawfully charged by indictment or by an information filed by a prosecuting officer and supported by affidavit as to the facts, or by affidavit made before a magistrate in that state, with having committed a crime under the laws of that state, or that he has been convicted of crime in that state and has escaped from confinement or Broken his parole." (Emphasis supplied). Beasley v. State, 43 Ala.App. 247, 187 So.2d 806; Watson v. State, 30 Ala.App. 184, 2 So.2d 470; Smith v. State, 45 Ala.App. 125, 226 So.2d 668; Lofton v. State, 46 Ala.App. 229, 239 So.2d 901.
The return of the Sheriff recites: