Blinn v. Arry Dewayne Bailey Miscovitch
[…] In re Will of Martell, 457 So.2d 1064, 1066 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1984). Here, the terms of the trusts state that the principals will be disbursed upon Carolyn's death. Carolyn died in May 2020, after Miscovitch's adoption. The date of her death is the controlling date for purposes of the applicable law, and we therefore must consider whether Miscovitch was entitled to inherit under the terms of the trusts as of that date.

2. Inheritance rights of adoptees.

Florida Stat. § 63.172 provides in pertinent part:

"(1) A judgment of adoption, whether entered by a court of this state, another state, or of any other place, has the following effect:
"(b) It terminates all legal relationships between the adopted person and the adopted person's relatives, including the birth parents, except a birth parent who is a petitioner or who is married to a petitioner, so that the adopted person thereafter is a stranger to his or her former relatives for all purposes, including the interpretation or construction of documents, statutes, and instruments, whether executed before or after entry of the adoption judgment, that do not expressly include the adopted person by name or by some designation not based on a parent and child or blood relationship, except that rights of inheritance shall be as provided in the Florida Probate Code.