Blitz v. Monsanto Co.
[…] II. Preemption

Defendant also argues that plaintiff's claims are preempted by the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act ("FIFRA"), 7 U.S.C. § 136 et seq. , because the EPA registered glyphosate and approved the Roundup label. (Mot. to Dismiss Br. (dkt. # 12) 27-30.) Under FIFRA, all pesticides must be registered with the EPA before sale or distribution. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(a). The EPA then registers a pesticide if its labeling complies with FIFRA's requirements, 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5)(B), meaning that the EPA will not register a "misbranded" pesticide. 7 U.S.C. § 136(q)(1)(A). A pesticide is "misbranded" if "its labeling bears any statement, design, or graphic representation relative thereto or to its ingredients which is false or misleading in any particular." Id. Finally, registration constitutes prima facie evidence that the pesticide's labeling complies with FIFRA's requirements, but registration may not serve as a defense to any FIFRA violation. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(f)(2).

FIFRA also includes an express preemption statement, which reads: