Blood v. Qwest Services Corp.
[…] The court denied Qwest's numerous post-judgment motions. After reducing the noneconomic damage awards under section 13-21-102.5(3)(a), C.R.S.2008, judgment was entered against Qwest for a total of $89,867,186, including prejudgment interest.

II. Exemplary Damages

We conclude that Qwest was entitled to an evidentiary hearing before the trial court increased the exemplary damages award, but reject Qwest's other challenges to the exemplary damages award under both the federal constitution and state law.

Colorado's exemplary damages statute, section 13-21-102, C.R.S.2008, provides:

(1) (a) In all civil actions in which damages are assessed by a jury for a wrong done to the person or to personal or real property, and the injury complained of is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct, the jury, in addition to the actual damages sustained by such party, may award him reasonable exemplary damages. The amount of such reasonable exemplary damages shall not exceed an amount which is equal to the amount of the actual damages awarded to the injured party.

(b) As used in this section, "willful and wanton conduct" means conduct purposefully committed which the actor must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to consequences, or of the rights and safety of others, particularly the plaintiff.

. . . .