Bloss v. State, 16921.
[…] The question is: Is the language employed broad enough to authorize the issuance of a search warrant at any time, and therefore on Sunday?

In adopting the Code of Criminal Procedure, the Legislature expressed the intention to provide measures for preventing the commission of crime, for excluding the offender from all hope of escape, and for bringing to the investigation of each offense all the evidence tending to produce conviction or acquittal. Article 1, C. C. P. To make sure of the attainment of the objects intended, article 23, C. C. P., was enacted. We quote the article: "The provisions of this Code shall be liberally construed, so as to attain the objects intended by the legislature: The prevention, suppression and punishment of crime."