Blount, Matter of
[…] The only other potential mechanism for the People is a motion, on notice, to unseal the record pursuant to CPL 160.50(1)(c). Strictly speaking, subsection (1)(c) is not a proper mechanism in this case either, because subsection (1)(c) relates to the method of securing an order to stay sealing, rather than to unseal. Since this record has already been sealed, a motion to stay sealing pursuant to subdivision (1)(c) is not entirely apposite.
It is this court's view, however, that the record in this case was improperly sealed in the first place. Article 160.50 provides for a sealing only "upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person, as defined in subdivision two of this section ..." (CPL 160.50[1], emphasis added.) A criminal action is deemed terminated "in favor" of the accused when an order to dismiss has been entered "and the people have not appealed from such order ..." (CPL 160.50[2][b], emphasis added.) In turn, an appeal is...