Bludworth v. State, 30780
[…] So the question before us is whether the clerk of the court in which a misdemeanor case is pending has the arbitrary right to refuse to issue a subpoena for a witness who resides in a county other than that in which the prosecution is pending.

Thus is presented a constitutional question.

The Sixth Amendment to the Federal Constitution provides that:

"In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right * * * to have compulsory process for obtaining Witnesses in his favor * * *."

Article 1, Sec. 10, of the Constitution of this state, Vernon's Ann.St., is to the same effect, wherein it says:

"In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have * * * compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor * * *."

The legislature implemented that constitutional provision by Sec. 3 of Chap. 4, Title 7, Code of Criminal Procedure. Among the statutes there set out is Art. 475, Vernon's Ann.C.C.P., which reads as follows:

"Application for out-county witness