Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Michigan v. Folkema, Docket No. 101605
[…] See generally People v. Christenson, 412 Mich. 81, 91, 312 N.W.2d 618 (1981) (Moody, J., concurring); Garras v. Bekiares, 315 Mich. 141, 147-149, 23 N.W.2d 239 (1946). To the extent that the trial judge's opinion suggests otherwise, he was in error.

Plaintiff next contends that the trial court erred in characterizing its claim as one for injury to person or property, to be governed by the three-year limitation period of M.C.L. § 600.5805(8); M.S.A. § 27A.5805(8). That statute provides:

"(8). The period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all other actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property."

M.C.L. § 600.5813; M.S.A. § 27A.5813, which plaintiff urges to be controlling, provides:

"All other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes."