Blue Ridge Healthcare Hosps. Inc. v. N.C. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Craig v. New Hanover Cty. Bd. of Educ. , 363 N.C. 334, 337, 678 S.E.2d 351, 354 (2009) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

V. Agency's Application of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-183 Criteria

Our General Assembly recognized that potential and projected profits would drive the development of medical facilities and services in the marketplace. The General Assembly concluded the public is best served by having access to affordable healthcare that is distributed throughout the State based upon certificates of need. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-175(1) - (4) (2015). Otherwise, an over-abundance of facilities in certain areas would "lead[ ] to unnecessary use of expensive resources and overutilization of health care services" and result in greater costs to the public. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-175(4), (6) - (10).

The Agency's decision to approve an applicant's CON is...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Wake Radiology Diagnostic Imaging LLC v. N.C. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.