Bluebeard's Castle v. Government, Virgin Islands
[…] John R. Thompson Co., 1953, 346 U.S. 100, 106, 73 S.Ct. 1007, 97 L.Ed. 1480.

Harris v. Boreham, 233 F.2d 110, 113 (3d Cir.1956). Accordingly, Congress undisputedly has constitutional authority to regulate property taxation in the territory of the Virgin Islands.

In 1936, Congress exercised this authority. In order "to equalize and more equitably to distribute existing taxes on real property in the Virgin Islands of the United States and to reduce the burden of taxation now imposed on land in productive use in such islands," 48 U.S.C. §§ 1401, Congress enacted a statute governing property taxes in the Virgin Islands. 48 U.S.C. §§ 1401-1401e. Section 1401a provides:

For the calendar year 1936 and for all succeeding years all taxes on real property in the Virgin Islands shall be computed on the basis of the actual value of such property and the rate in each municipality of such islands shall be the same for all real property subject to taxation in such municipality whether or not such property is in cultivation and regardless of the use to which such property is put.

The general requirements of § 1401a are followed by the more specific requirements of § 1401b, which also recognizes a measure of self-governance over specific property tax requirements: