Bluebeard's Castle v. Government, Virgin Islands
[…] The federal statute, therefore, contemplates a hybrid scheme of real property law: the general requirements are set by the federal government, with specifics established as a matter of territorial law consistent with federal law.8

b.

Plaintiff contends the Government of the Virgin Islands is subject to, and in violation of, § 1401a's requirement that "all taxes on real property in the Virgin Islands shall be computed on the basis of the actual value of such property." (Emphasis added). In response, the government argues this section no longer applies because it has been superceded by Virgin Islands law.