Blum v. Blum
[…] Article 16, § 5B(b)(1) 1 provides in pertinent part:

"(b) ... (1) If a court has ordered a person to pay for the support of a spouse or dependent child and the person is in arrears more than 30 days, on petition for a lien by the person or public agency to whom payment had been ordered, the court may order a lien. The lien shall be in an amount sufficient to pay the support previously ordered by the court and may include any portion of the arrearages deemed appropriate by the court." (Emphasis added.)

Section 15-601.1 of the Commercial Law Article provides in pertinent part:

"(a) ... The following are exempt from attachment:

"(1) Except as provided in item (2) of this subsection, the greater of:

"(i) The product of $120 multiplied by the number of weeks in which the wages due were earned; or

"(ii) 75 percent of the wages due...." (Emphasis added.)