Haskell v. Carey
[…] We shall affirm the judgment of the trial court.

This case presents a question concerning the relationship between Maryland Code (1974, 1980 Repl.Vol.) § 6-408 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, and Maryland Code (1957, 1980 Repl.Vol.), Art. 81, § 113. More particularly, the question presented is whether a trial court has the broad discretionary power to revise an unenrolled 1 judgment 2 foreclosing a property owner's right to redeem property sold at a tax sale for nonpayment of taxes.

The relevant statutory provisions are § 6-408 of the Courts Article 3 and Art. 81, § 101, § 112, and § 113. 4

Section 6-408 of the Courts Article provides:

"For a period of 30 days after the entry of a judgment, or thereafter pursuant to motion filed within that period, the court has revisory power and control over the judgment. After the expiration of that period the court has revisory power and control over the judgment only in case of fraud, mistake, irregularity, or failure of an employee of the court or of the clerk's office to perform a duty required by statute or rule." (Emphasis added.)

Article 81, § 101 provides in pertinent part: