BLUMENTHAL INV. v. City of Des Moines, 99-1458.
[…] III. Exhaustion of State Remedies.

Although the district court addressed the merits of each claim asserted by the Trust, it also held that "a § 1983 action will not lie when there is an adequate state post-deprivation procedure to remedy a random, arbitrary deprivation of property or liberty." The court held that Iowa Code section 354.10 provides "an adequate state remedy for [the Trust's] claims."

Iowa Code section 354.10 allows any person aggrieved during the process of obtaining approval for a subdivision plat to appeal to the district court. Iowa Code§ 354.10 (1995). This statute expressly provides that an applicant may be aggrieved by "[t]he requirements imposed by a governing body as a condition of approval." Id. Thus, the Trust clearly had a right to appeal the City's decision to place conditions on its approval of the Trust's plat application. The City continues to assert on appeal that the Trust's failure to pursue this avenue of review forecloses any claim under § 1983.