BM v. State
[…] Also, that they all have significant positive plans for the future that are going to put them in positions to earn good livings and to make restitution.
* * *
In regards to [T.F.] and in regards to [T.K.] and in regards to [B.M.], I find that the children have the ability to make restitution in the amount of $71,921, and the parents will pay the remainder.

Section 985.231(1)(a)1.a., Florida Statutes (1997), provides in pertinent part that a court that has jurisdiction of an adjudicated delinquent child may order restitution, but "the amount of restitution may not exceed an amount the child and the parent or guardian could reasonably be expected to pay or make." On the other hand, when a child is placed on community control section 985.231(1)(a)6. applies and provides in pertinent part that:

6. As a part of the community control program to be implemented by the Department of Juvenile Justice, or, in the case of a committed child, as part of the community-based sanctions ordered by the court at the disposition hearing or before the child's release from commitment, order the child to make restitution in money, through a promissory note cosigned by the child's parent or guardian, or in kind for any damage or loss caused by the child's offense in a reasonable amount or manner to be determined by the court. (Emphasis added).

This court has recently affirmed the trial court's ruling that B.M.'s co-defendant, T.F., a seventeen-year-old high school graduate planning to attend Seminole Community College to get an electrician's license and looking for part-time work, has the ability to pay restitution.