Bmc West Corp. v. Horkley
[…] Finally, "[a]ll disputed facts are to be construed liberally in favor of the non-moving party, and all reasonable inferences that can be drawn from the record are to be drawn in favor of the non-moving party." Bear Island Water Association, Inc. v. Brown, 125 Idaho 717, 721, 874 P.2d 528, 532 (1994).

"The right of a materialman to assert a lien against a structure for which materials have been furnished is a right granted and therefore determined by statute." Layrite Products Co. v. Lux, 91 Idaho 110, 113, 416 P.2d 501, 504 (1966). In Idaho, the right exists in I.C. §§ 45-501 and 505. Section 45-501 states in relevant part that "[e]very person performing labor upon, or furnishing materials to be used in the construction, alteration or repair of any . . . building . . . or any other structure . . . or who . . . improves any land . . . has a lien upon the same for the . . . materials furnished . . . ." Section 45-505 provides: