Franklin Bldg. Supply Co. v. SUMPER
[…] Sewell, 97 Idaho 38, 44, 539 P.2d 590, 596 (1975) (citation omitted). The materialman's lien statute is remedial in nature. Electrical Wholesale Supply Co., Inc. v. Nielson, 136 Idaho 814, 824, 41 P.3d 242, 252 (2001). A lien itself is not a penalty, but rather is designed to provide a contractor with security. Guyman v. Anderson, 75 Idaho 294, 296, 271 P.2d 1020, 1021 (1954). To create a valid lien, there must be substantial compliance with the requirements of the statutes. L & W Supply, 136 Idaho at 743, 40 P.3d at 101.

At the time of the filing of Franklin's lien in 1998, Idaho Code § 45-507 provided in relevant part:

Any person claiming a lien pursuant to the provisions of this chapter must, within ninety (90) days after the completion of the labor or services or furnishings of materials, or the cessation of the labor, services or furnishings of materials for any cause, file for the record ... a claim containing a statement of his demand....