Board of Assessment Appeals v. Benbrook
[…] No physical improvements to the units were made, but because the procedure for valuing individual condominium units differed from the procedure for valuing multi-unit apartment complexes, see Div. of Property Taxation, Dep't of Local Affairs, State of Colorado, Appraisal Procedures and Instructions for 1981 (AH300) at 5, the El Paso County assessor increased the assessed valuation of the total complex from $184,240 to $348,657, resulting in property taxes for each unit increasing from $299.44 in 1979 to $598 for 1980.

At the time the assessor increased the valuation, section 39-1-104(11)(b), 16B C.R.S. (1982), provided:

The provisions of subsection (9) and (10) of this section are not intended to prevent the assessor from taking into account, in determining actual value during the intervening years between base years, any unusual conditions in or related to any real property which would result in an increase or decrease in actual value. For the purposes of this paragraph (b), an unusual condition which could result in an increase or decrease in actual value is limited to the installation of an on-site improvement, addition to or remodeling of the structure, change of use of the land, the regulations restricting or increasing the use of the land, or a combination thereof, detrimental acts of nature, and damage due to accident, vandalism, fire, or explosion. When taking into account such unusual conditions which would increase or decrease the actual value of a property, the assessor must relate such changes to the base year level of values as if the conditions had existed at that time.

Ch. 494, sec. 5, § 39-1-104(11)(b), 1977 Colo. Sess.