Board of Assessors of City of Springfield v. Commissioner of Corporations and Taxation
[…] Ed.) c. 59, Section 39, as amended; (2) that, if not taxable as "machinery" under Section 39, it is nevertheless taxable locally as "machinery employed in any branch of manufacture" under G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, Section 18, Second, as amended; and (3) that, if neither of these propositions is sound, such property is nevertheless "machinery used in the conduct of . . . [its] business" and hence taxable under G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, Section 18, Second.

1. General Laws (Ter.

Ed.) c. 59, Section 39, as amended, provides: "The valuation at which the machinery, poles, wires and underground conduits, wires and pipes of all telephone and telegraph companies shall be assessed by the assessors of the respective towns where such property is subject to taxation shall be determined annually by the commissioner." This section imposes no tax on the classes of property therein enumerated, but, in conjunction with the three following sections (40, 41 and 42), prescribes the procedure by which such property, to the extent that it is subject to local taxation under other statutory provisions, shall be valued