Board of Assessors of City of Springfield v. Commissioner of Corporations and Taxation
[…] The assessors rely on Hilliard v. Fells Ice Co. 200 Mass. 331 , but that decision, construing a different statute, is so obviously distinguishable that further discussion is not required.

2. To determine what machinery of the taxpayer is locally taxable it is necessary to turn to G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, Section 18 Second, as appearing in St. 1936, c. 362, Section 2, which, so far as here material, provides: "Machinery employed in any branch of manufacture . . . or, in the case of domestic business and foreign corporations as defined in section thirty of chapter sixty-three, machinery used in the conduct of the business, shall be assessed where such machinery or tangible personal property is situated to the owner or any person having possession of the same on January first." If the omitted property described above was "machinery employed in any branch of manufacture," it is, as the commissioner concedes, taxable locally and should have been included in the property valued by him.