Board of Assessors of Town of Brookline v. Prudential Ins. Co. of America
[…] The assessors appealed from the decision of the Appellate Tax Board. G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 58A, Section 13, as amended.

The only question presented by the appeal is whether the assessors' motion to dismiss the appeals of the taxpayer from the decision of the assessors was denied rightly.

1. General Laws (Ter.

Ed.) c. 59, Section 59, as amended (see St. 1935, c. 187, Section 1), provided, at the time the taxpayer applied for abatement, that a "person aggrieved by the tax assessed upon him may, on or before October first of the year to which the tax relates, apply in writing to the assessors, on a form approved by the commissioner [that is, the tax commissioner], for an abatement thereof," with provisions regarding the actions of the assessors upon such an application.